Big 9 Conference Team State Champions
Year        School                        Gender        Sport
1915       Faribault                       Boys          Track and Field

1917       Rochester                      Boys          Basketball
1919       Albert Lea                    Boys          Basketball
1920       Red Wing                     Boys          Basketball
1922       Red Wing                     Boys          Basketball
1924       Faribault                       Boys          Track and Field
1933       Red Wing                     Boys          Basketball
1935       Austin                           Boys          Basketball
1945       Austin                           Boys          Swimming
1946       Austin                           Boys          Swimming
               Austin                           Boys          Basketball
1948       Austin                           Boys          Wrestling
1949       Faribault                       Boys          Golf
1950       Rochester                      Boys          Tennis
               Owatonna                     Boys          Track & Field
1951       Faribault                       Boys          Wrestling
               Rochester                      Boys          Tennis
               Owatonna                     Boys          Track & Field
1952       Albert Lea                    Boys          Golf
1953       Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
               Rochester                      Boys          Tennis
1954       Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
               Owatonna                     Boys          Wrestling
               Austin                           Boys          Baseball
1955       Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
               Rochester                      Boys          Tennis
1956       Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
               Rochester                      Boys          Tennis
1957       Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
1958       Austin                           Boys          Basketball
               Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
1959       Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
1962       Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
               Owatonna                     Boys          Wrestling
               Red Wing                     Boys          Golf
               Rochester                      Boys          Tennis
1963       Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
               Rochester                      Boys          Tennis
1964       Rochester                      Boys          Swimming
               Mankato                       Boys          Wrestling
               Rochester                      Boys          Tennis
               Austin                           Boys          Baseball
1965       Rochester                      Boys          Tennis
1966       Albert Lea                    Boys          Wrestling
1967       Austin                           Boys          Cross Country
               Austin                           Boys          Golf
1969       John Marshall               Boys          Basketball
               Austin                           Boys          Tennis
1971       Albert Lea                    Boys          Wrestling
1972       Northfield                     Boys          Golf
1973       John Marshall               Boys          Football
1974       John Marshall               Boys          Football
               Austin                           Boys          Golf
               Owatonna                     Boys          Baseball
1976       Albert Lea                    Boys          Wrestling
               Owatonna                     Girls          Track & Field
1977       Mankato East               Boys          Curling
               John Marshall               Boys          Hockey
1979       Owatonna                     Girls          Cross Country
               Austin                           Boys          Golf
1980       Austin                           Boys          Golf
               Austin                           Girls          Softball
1981       Albert Lea                    Boys          Wrestling
               Austin                           Boys          Golf
               Austin                           Girls          Softball
               Owatonna                     Boys          Track & Field
1982       Winona                         Boys          Cross Country
               Albert Lea                    Boys          Golf
               Austin                           Boys          Tennis
1983       Northfield                     Boys          Track & Field
1984       Faribault                       Girls          Cross Country
               Northfield                     Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Winona                         Boys          Golf
1985       Mankato West              Boys          Golf
1986       Winona                         Girls          Cross Country
               Northfield                     Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Mankato East               Girls          Softball
1987       Winona                         Boys          Cross Country
               Northfield                     Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Mankato East               Girls          Basketball
               Austin                           Girls          Softball
1988       Winona                         Girls          Nordic Skiing
               Mankato East               Girls          Softball
               Owatonna                     Boys          Baseball
 1989       Winona                         Girls          Cross Country
               Owatonna                     Boys          Basketball
               Mankato East               Girls          Softball
1990       John Marshall               Girls          Cross Country
               Owatonna                     Boys          Basketball
               Mankato West              Girls          Softball
1991       Mankato East               Girls          Softball
1992       Northfield                     Girls          Dance (High Kick)
1994       Winona                         Boys          Nordic Skiing
1995       Rochester Mayo           Girls          Basketball
1996       Mankato West              Boys          Golf
1997       Northfield                     Boys          Football
               Rochester Mayo           Girls          Basketball
               Red Wing                     Boys          Hockey
               Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick)
1998       Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Northfield                     Girls          Swimming
               Owatonna                     Boys          Wrestling
               Red Wing                     Boys          Swimming
1999       Mankato West              Boys          Football
               Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick)
2000       Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Red Wing                     Girls          Swimming
2001       Red Wing                     Girls          Swimming
               Century                         Boys          Golf
               Red Wing                     Girls          Golf
2002       Mankato West              Boys          Football
               Mankato East               Girls          Gymnastics
               Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick and Jazz)
               Winona                                           Floor Hockey (CI)
               Red Wing                     Girls          Swimming
               Red Wing                     Girls          Golf
2003       Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Century                         Boys          Baseball
               Red Wing                     Girls          Golf
               Mankato East               Boys          Track & Field
2004       Mankato West              Boys          Basketball
               Northfield                     Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Mankato West              Boys          Track and Field
               Owatonna                                       Floor Hockey (CI)
2005       Owatonna                     Boys          Wrestling
               Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Winona                                           Floor Hockey (CI)
2006       Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick)
2007       Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Rochester Mayo           Boys          Tennis
2008       Mankato West              Boys          Football
2010       Northfield                     Girls          Gymnastics
2011       Northfield                     Girls          Gymnastics
               Rochester Mayo           Boys          Tennis
               Red Wing                     Girls          Golf
2012       Northfield                     Girls          Swimming
2013       Owatonna                     Boys          Football
2014       Mankato West              Boys          Football
2015       Faribault                       Girls          Dance (High Kick)
               Red Wing                     Girls          Golf
               Mankato East               Boys          Golf

Contact: Ken Hubert